Arts Festival 2017

0
Posted March 9, 2017 by WI Staff in Event Reports

Coffee Morning at Federation House

The Arts Sub-Committee organised the annual Coffee Morning on Friday 10th February 2017 at Federation House.  Members attended from ‘Derry and Antrim and Down, Fermanagh, Armagh and Tyrone’ to enjoy delicious scones, pancakes, traybakes and goodies served with the aroma of freshly made coffee and tea, and, of course, to view the magnificent pieces of artwork on display. The theme for the competitions this year was ‘In The Park’ and the room was adorned with lots of colourful entries.

Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden accepted a new trophy from Jean Blair, a former Federation Chairman.  This trophy is to be presented annually for the Acrylic Painting Novice Class.

Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden presented the awards to the talented prize winners in the Painting, Collage, Calligraphy and Good Handwriting Competitions. After the presentation of the trophies, a successful raffle was held which saw many ladies winning wonderful prizes.

Carole congratulated all the entrants on the very high standard of work submitted for the competitions and proposed a Vote of Thanks to all those who had helped to make the event so enjoyable. She concluded by thanking everyone who had contributed to the success of the day.

 

The full list of prize winners is as follows:

 

*Jean Hughes Trophy – Best Overall Painting: Helen Galway, Ballysallagh WI

 

*Mabel Johnston SalverAcrylics (Open):

1st – Margaret Johnston, Annahilt WI

2nd – Molly McCleary, Hillsborough WI

 

*Jean Blair Trophy – Acrylics (Novice):

1st – Lesley Dowds, Ballysallagh WI

2nd – Jean Gregg, Dollingstown WI

3rd – Georgie Simpson, Crossgar WI

 

 

*Moorcroft Salver – Any Other Medium:

1st – Deborah Smyth, Crossgar WI

2nd – Margaret Johnston, Annahilt WI

3rd – Eleanor McIlroy, Cullybackey WI

 

*Phyllis Ennis Cup – Oils (Open):

1st –  Helen Galway, Ballysallagh WI

2nd – Margaret Johnston, Annahilt WI

3rd – Lily Kennedy, Macosquin WI

 

*Lorna Walker Salver – Oils (Novice):

1st – Margaret Gill, Newtownbreda WI

2nd –  Margaret Johnston, Annahilt WI

3rd – Heather Lowry, Ballysallagh WI

Highly Commended Elizabeth Cleland, Crossgar WI

 

 

*Logan Salver – Watercolour (Open):                          

1st – Reta Gilmore, Cladymilltown WI

2nd – Hilary McClean, Drumahoe WI

3rd – Maureen Rutter, Lenaderg WI

 

 

*Joy Swann Salver – Watercolour (Novice):

1st – Iris Walker, Downpatrick WI

2nd – Barbara McGibben, Upper Finaghy WI

3rd – Margaret Johnston, Annahilt WI

 

 

*Gosford Trophy – Collage:

1st – Anne McKeown, Moneymore WI

2nd – Evelyn McQuillan, Moneymore WI

3rd – Eileen Richmond, Macosquin WI

Highly Commended – Linda Brown, Moneymore WI

Highly Commended – Christina Haycock, Newtownbreda WI

 

 

 

*Pringle Cup – Calligraphy (Open):

1st – Olivia Nutt, Eglinton WI

2nd – Barbara McGibben, Upper Finaghy WI

3rd – Helen Palmer, Newtownbreda WI

 

 

*Jacqui Brachi Shield – Calligraphy (Novice):

1st – Jennifer Skelly, Moneyrea WI

2nd – Jennifer Lockhart, Portrush WI

 

*Stedfast Salver – Good Handwriting (Open:)

1st – Margaret Munroe, Ballysallagh WI

2nd – Harriet Fraser, Moneyrea WI

3rd – Jennifer Busby, Moneyrea WI

 

*Newtownbreda Trophy – Good Handwriting (Novice):

1st – Harriet Fraser, Moneyrea WI

2nd – Joan Laverick, Newtownbreda WI

3rd – Elizabeth Moore, Saintfield WI

 

Pictured at the Arts Festival Coffee Morning at Federation House: Front row (L-R): Overall winner Helen Galway of Ballysallgh WI, Arts Sub-Committee Chairman Carole Baird, Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden, Deborah Smyth of Crossgar WI and Iris Walker of Downpatrick WI. Back row (L-R): Lesley Dowds of Ballysallagh WI, Margaret Johnston of Annahilt WI, Jennifer Skelly of Moneyrea WI, Margaret Gill of Newtownbreda WI and Margaret Munroe of Ballysallagh WI. (Other award winners not present in the photograph are: Reta Gilmore of Cladymilltown WI, Anne McKeown of Moneymore WI, Olivia Nutt of Eglinton WI and Harriet Fraser of Moneyrea WI)

Pictured at the Arts Festival Coffee Morning at Federation House: Front row (L-R): Overall winner Helen Galway of Ballysallgh WI, Arts Sub-Committee Chairman Carole Baird, Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden, Deborah Smyth of Crossgar WI and Iris Walker of Downpatrick WI.
Back row (L-R): Lesley Dowds of Ballysallagh WI, Margaret Johnston of Annahilt WI, Jennifer Skelly of Moneyrea WI, Margaret Gill of Newtownbreda WI and Margaret Munroe of Ballysallagh WI.
(Other award winners not present in the photograph are: Reta Gilmore of Cladymilltown WI, Anne McKeown of Moneymore WI, Olivia Nutt of Eglinton WI and Harriet Fraser of Moneyrea WI)


0 Comments



Be the first to comment!


Leave a Response


(required)