Drama Festival 2018

0
Posted May 24, 2018 by WI Staff in Event Reports

An enthusiastic audience packed Loanends Presbyterian Church Hall on Saturday 14th April to enjoy the sketches and plays from a number of Institutes.  Arts Sub-Committee Chairman Carole Baird warmly welcomed everyone, including special guests Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden, Vice-Chairman Beth Irwin, the adjudicator Marlene Scullion, B.A, PGCE, LGSM, LTCL, and Kate Hoey MP who had dropped by to see the festivities and watch her cousin Elizabeth Gray perform. The audience was treated to a variety of lively, humorous sketches, all written by Institute members and all very entertaining.  The afternoon session consisted of plays, again written by members, where the acting was of a very high standard.  In her summing up, the adjudicator praised the talents of all who took part, from the actors and writers to the producers and the costumes.  She was very impressed by everything she had seen and said she had difficulty separating them into prizewinners.

 

The final awards were as follows:

 

Sketches

 

-Overall Winner – Nancy Orr Trophy: Armoy WI

-Best Actress – Grace Cup: Arlene Kelly, Templepatrick WI

-Best Costume – Unetta Burrell Cup: Marie Mewha, Kells & Connor WI

-Best Producer – Dorothy Robb Salver: Nancy Orr, Armoy WI

 

………………………………………

 

One Act Plays

 

-Overall Winner  – Ulster Cup: Muckamore WI

-Second Overall – Meg Adams Memorial Trophy: Downpatrick WI

-Best Actress – Nan Whyte Trophy: Elizabeth Gray, Muckamore WI

-Best Supporting Actress in a Play Written by a WI Member – Christina McKeown Memorial Cup: Maud Bailie, Downpatrick WI

-Best Producer – Robert Smith Trophy: Elizabeth Gray

-Best Costume in Play – Cuthbertson Rose Bowl: Margaret Orr, Downpatrick WI

 

………………………………………

 

Other Awards

 

-Best Performance of a Play or Sketch Written by a WI Member – May Mitchell Trophy: Muckamore WI

-Novice Play or Sketch (Cast that has not won a trophy during last five years)Milk Marketing Board Trophy: Templepatrick WI

-Best Supporting Actress in Festival – Ivy Pentland Cup: Hazel Minford, Crumlin WI

-Best Moment of Theatre North West Drama Trophy: Kells & Connor WI

 

Following the presentation of the awards by Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden, Arts Sub-Committee member Eileen Mol delivered a comprehensive Vote of Thanks.  In particular, the catering group of Loanends Church was thanked for a very welcome cup of tea/coffee with scones in the morning and a delicious lunch. Elizabeth added her thanks to Carole and her Committee. The proceedings were brought to a close in traditional WI style, with the singing of A Countrywoman’s Song.

 

Pictured at the Drama Festival 2018 (Back Row L-R): Arlene Kelly of Templepatrick WI, Hazel Minford of Crumlin WI, Marie Mewha of Kells & Connor WI, Margaret Orr of Downpatrick WI, Maud Bailie of Downpatrick WI and Lorraine Girvan of Downpatrick WI.

(Front Row L – R): Elizabeth Gray of Muckamore WI, adjudicator Marlene Scullion, Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden, Arts Sub-Committee Chairman Carole Baird and Nancy Orr of Armoy WI.

 

Special guests at the Drama Festival 2018 (L-R): Arts Sub-Committee Chairman Carole Baird, Federation Vice-Chairman Beth Irwin, Kate Hoey MP, and Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden.

 

Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden presenting Elizabeth Gray of Muckamore WI with the Nan Whyte Trophy for Best Actress in a Play.


0 Comments



Be the first to comment!


Leave a Response


(required)