Music Festival 2017

0
Posted March 29, 2017 by WI Staff in Event Reports
The talented prizewinners with Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden, the adjudicator and Vice-Chairman Beth Irwin.

Second Comber Presbyterian Church hall was packed to capacity on Saturday 11th March 2017 for the Federation’s annual Music Festival 2017.  Arts Sub-Committee Chairman Carole Baird welcomed everyone to the event, including Federation President Lady Anthony Hamilton, Lady Moyra Campbell, Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden, Federation Vice Chairman Beth Irwin and adjudicator Sam Cuddy, B.Mus., P.G.C.E.

Everyone in attendance was treated to a very enjoyable day of music and performance.  There was stiff competition in the choir classes, and the comprehensive and constructive comments from the adjudicator were much appreciated by all those taking part.  It would be difficult to single out any particular performance, but one memorable one was that of ‘Three Little Girls from School’ performed by three ladies from the Portaferry Institute, dressed immaculately in Japanese kimonos and full regalia, who delighted the audience and adjudicator with their performance.  The adjudicator was full of praise for all the participants and said he wished he could join the WI as the ladies seemed to enjoy themselves so much!

The presentation of awards was carried out by Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden who also thanked the Arts Chairman Carole Baird and the members of the Arts Sub-Committee for their hard work putting the event together.  As Elizabeth was a member of the Ballyblack choir which won several awards, Federation Vice-Chairman Beth Irwin took over the presentation of those.

The general Vote of Thanks was delivered by Helen Jamieson who expressed appreciation to the adjudicator for his hard work, to the Session and Committee of Second Comber Presbyterian Church not only for the use of their halls, but for the delicious tea, coffee, scones and lunch provided by the ladies of the Church Catering Committee and to all the participants and audience for such an enjoyable day.

 

The list of prizewinners is as follows:

 

Burgess Trophy – Fireside Chorus

1st                   Armoy WI

2nd                  Richhill WI

 

Alice Chestnut Shield – Choral Folk (own choice)

1st                   Ballyblack WI

2nd                  Quoile Area

 

Ballyrogan Salver – Choral Sacred

1st                   Ballyblack WI

2nd                  Slemish Area

 

Carrickfergus Cup – Choral 12+ Voices

1st                   Quoile Area

2nd                  Ballyblack WI

 

Priory Cup – Ensemble 2 – 12 Voices

1st                   Quoile Area

2nd                  Ballyblack WI

 

Doreen Young Cup – Soprano Solo Untrained

1st                   Nuala Doran, Armoy WI

2nd                  Stephanie McLean, Clogher Valley Area

 

Havelock Nelson Medal – Alto Solo Untrained

1st                   Iris Walker, Quoile Area

2nd                  Geraldine Williams, Clogher Valley Area

 

Ann Getgood Salver – Soprano Solo Trained

1st                   Muriel Smyth, Portaferry WI

2nd                  Jayne Martin, Ballyblack WI

 

Arts Sub-Committee Cup – Song from a Show

1st                   Crumlin WI

2nd                  Ballyblack WI

 

Sam Henry Cup – Solo Folk Song

1st                   Anne Patton, Armoy WI

2nd                  Nuala Doran, Armoy WI

 

Deborah Horan Trophy – Overall Winner

Ballyblack WI

 

 

2q Members of Ballyblack WI Choir, the overall winners of the event, pictured with Federation Vice-Chairman Beth Irwin

Members of Ballyblack WI Choir, the overall winners of the event, pictured with Federation Vice-Chairman Beth Irwin

 

The talented prizewinners with Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden, the adjudicator and Vice-Chairman Beth Irwin.

The talented prizewinners with Federation Chairman Elizabeth Warden,  adjudicator Sam Cuddy and Vice-Chairman Beth Irwin.


0 Comments



Be the first to comment!


Leave a Response


(required)