Rowallane Area Institutes Programmes for 2014

0
Posted January 22, 2014 by Rowallane in News

First I would like to wish you all a very Happy New Year even it is a bit late. As you will see the institutes have provided wide and varying programmes so ladies support your committee’s they do a lot of hard work finding speakers etc.

CARRYDUFF

10 February 60th Birthday Dinner Competition Jean McKeown Trophy (craft) also a Handmade 60th Birthday Card

10 March Ernie Wilson – Mourne Rambling Competition Molly Brown Cup (baking)

7 April Robert Bell SD Bells Tea Competition Area Flower Arranging

12 May Outing to Stormont Building Competition A Limerick containing the word ‘Outing’

June Outing to be arranged

9 June AGM Laurence Johnston – Antiques Roadshow Competition An Antique Item

8 September Sandra Lemon – A Life in Nursing Competition An old remedy

13 October Mark Murray – Jack The Ripper Competition A Scary Item

10 November Helen Long – Selection of Poems Competition A nutcracker

An unwrapped gift for a child under 16

8 December Christmas Party Competition A Christmas Tree Decoration

MONEYREA

3 February ‘The Men4 who built Titanic’ by Alison Murphy Competition Old Photograph. Moneyrea will also be holding the WI Quiz so get your thinking caps on.

3 March ‘Member’s Night ‘All Wrapped Up’ by Shamar Giftware Competition 4 Almond Slices own recipe for Area Group Baking

7 April ‘Hospitality Night: Migrant Help by Roger McVicker Competition Doorstop (any medium) for Area Group Craft, Floral Arrangement in a Tea Cup and Saucer for Area Floral Art

12 May ‘Salvage NI up-cycling workshop Competition Something that you have recycled or up-cycled

2 June Evening outing Cooking demonstration & supper by Lorraine Duncan at Country Cake Designs

1 September SD Bells Tea & Coffee Specialists Competition A piece of vintage china

6 October AGM Competition Molly Lappin Trophy ‘A fold up shopping bag with cover (must involve using a needle)

3 November Annual Dinner

NEWTOWNBREDA

14 February ‘The Poppy’ Lyn Palmer Competition A small service memento such as a button, badge or shoulder flash

14 March Hospitality Night Patient and Client Council Area Group Competitions and Institute Spot Prize Competition

11 April Easter Bonnets Competitions Bring a hat

9 May Fund Raiser, Bring and Buy and Boccia Competition Best Buy for £1

13 June Annual Outing, High Tea at the Hall

12 September AGM

10 October Hallowe’en fun Competition A dressed nut.

14 November Cup Cake decorating Competition Spot Prize

12 December Christmas Cheer

SAINTFIELD

12 February Hearing dogs for the deaf Des Thompson Competition Photograph Animal Magic, Bring & Buy Sale

12 March 1,2,3, !!!! Norma Mack Competition Pretty Hair Grip

9 April Dale Farm Cheese Roadshow Area Competitions Flower Arrangement in a tea cup and saucer Cookery 4 Almond Slices Craft A handmade door step any medium

7 May Garden Planters and Baskets Valerie Orr The Best gardening tip

Saturday 14 June Outing

July and August Holidays

10 September AGM

8 October Something Fishy Alan Coffey Portavogie Unusual Fish Knife

12 November Norr and Brown Competition An ‘Old Sweet Tin’

 

Other dates to remember

Area Meeting Tuesday 29 April at 7.30 pm sharp in Knockbreda Parish Church Hall Newtownbreda will be catering for this event.
Balmoral Show 2014 Wednesday 14 – Friday 16 Balmoral Park Showgrounds Maze Lisburn
An Grainan Area Weekend 5 – 7 September
City of Belfast Autumn Flower Show 14 – 15 September in Botanic Gardens.

This is all for the moment but keep all the news and programs from the Area coming in.

Best wishes Linda Bryce


0 Comments



Be the first to comment!


Leave a Response


(required)