Arts Festival Competitions 2022 – ‘The Beauty of Nature’ – *Winners Revealed!
The theme for the Arts Festival this year was ‘The Beauty of Nature’, with classes in Painting, 3D Decoupage, Calligraphy and Good Handwriting, and here are the winners…
*Class 1 – Acrylic Open
1st – Maureen Gray, Leckpatrick WI (Winner of the Mabel Johnston Salver)
2nd – Molly McCleary, Hillsborough WI
3rd – Jackie Savva, Kesh WI
Highly Commended – Kate Kennedy, Cullybackey WI
………………..
*Class 2 – Acrylic Novice
1st – Helen Graham, Newtownstewart WI (Winner of the Jean Blair Trophy)
2nd – Pat Hey, Kesh WI
3rd – Maureen Lindsay, Drumbeg WI
Highly Commended – Janet Johnston, Tobermore WI
………………..
*Class 3 – Any Other Medium
1st – Gertie Carson, Ballydownfine WI (Winner of the Moorcroft Salver)
2nd – Gloria Hassall, Armoy WI
3rd – Anne Black, Drumcree WI
Highly Commended – Pat Hey, Kesh WI
………………..
*Class 4 – Oils Open
1st – Anne Black, Drumcree WI (Winner of the Phyllis Ennis Cup)
2nd – Janne Patton, Armoy WI
3rd – Jean Blair, Ballysallagh WI
Highly Commended – Iris Causey, Desertcreat WI
………………..
*Class 5 – Oils Novice
1st – Edna Symington, Gilnahirk WI (Winner of the Lorna Walker Salver)
2nd – Doris Campbell, Drumbeg WI
………………..
*Class 6 – Watercolour Open
1st – Deborah Smyth, Crossgar WI (Winner of the Logan Salver)
2nd – Mary Thompson, Armoy WI
3rd – Vivienne Wright, Macosquin WI
Highly Commended – Kate Kennedy, Cullybackey WI
………………..
*Class 7 – Watercolour Novice
1st – Lesley Bridgett, Ravarnette WI (Winner of the Joy Swann Salver)
2nd – Elizabeth Gowdy, Newtownbreda WI
3rd – Jackie Savva, Kesh WI
Highly Commended – Pat Hey, Kesh WI
………………..
*Class 8 – 3D Decoupage Open
1st – Betty Holmes, Garvagh WI (Winner of the Harbinson Trophy)
………………..
*Class 9 – 3D Decoupage Novice
1st – Anne Fitzsimons, Hillsborough WI (Winner of the Gosford Trophy)
2nd – Jennifer Skelly, Moneyrea WI
………………..
*Class 10 – Calligraphy Open (Winner of the Pringle Cup)
1st – Eileen White, Mosside WI
2nd – Olivia Nutt, Eglinton WI
3rd – Margaret Stokes, Carrickfergus WI
………………..
*Class 11 – Calligraphy Novice
1st – Nuala Hayden, Newtownbreda WI (Winner of the Jacquie Brachi Shield)
2nd – Anne Galway, Ballysallagh WI
3rd – Patricia Murray, Crossgar WI
Highly Commended – Doreen Smyth, Artana WI
………………..
*Class 12 – Good Handwriting Open
1st – Eleanor Johnston, Ballyblack WI (Winner of the Stedfast Salver)
2nd – Jennifer Skelly, Moneyrea WI
3rd – Eileen White, Mosside WI
Highly Commended – Olivia Nutt, Eglinton WI
Highly Commended – Margaret Munro, Ballysallagh WI
………………..
*Class 13 – Good Handwriting Novice
1st – Patricia Murray, Crossgar WI (Winner of the Newtownbreda Trophy)
2nd – Margaret Stokes, Carrickfergus WI
3rd – Ann Stewart, Moneyrea WI
Highly Commended – Maureen Black, Garvagh WI
………………..
Check out our WI Facebook page for more photos of all the artworks:
https://www.facebook.com/womensinstitutesni